Anastasia Pahos

Composer

If music is the gift that keeps on giving, transporting the listener, performer, and composer alike into realms of spiritual, emotional, and intellectual transcendence, then composition is a journey; one that the composer continues to travel on and discover for their whole life. Bearing this in mind, emerging composer Anastasia Pahos infuses her music with Eastern European religious and musical elements and ideologies – such as additive rhythms, drones, Christian Orthodoxy, and a sense of meditative tranquillity – whilst simultaneously providing her pieces with a backdrop of Western harmonic practice. There is an element of the sacred in the majority of Pahos’ works and her music has the mysterious ability to conjure up and project epic imagery and concepts, while at the same time maintaining a beautiful and almost painful intimacy with its audience. With the additional influences of the Australian avant-garde and natural landscape, as well as composers John Tavener, Arvo Pärt, Gustav Mahler, Sergei Rachmaninoff, and Ross Edwards, these are the elements, which define Pahos’ unique compositional voice.  

Composition Teachers:

2014 Dr. Paul Stanhope
2013 Dr. Paul Stanhope
2012 Mr. Nigel Butterley
2011 Dr. Anthony Hood, Dr. Ivan Zavada and Dr. Trevor Pearce
2010 Mr. Alex Pozniak, Prof. Matthew Hindson, Mr. Peter McNamara and Dr. Paul Stanhope
2009 Dr. Paul Stanhope
2008 Mr. Damian Barbeler, Dr. James Humberstone and Dr. Paul Stanhope

Training

2015 Conducting tuition, The Patriarch Tikhon Russian-American Music Institute (PaTRAM)
2010 – 2014 BMus. Honours (Composition), The Sydney Conservatorium of Music
2000 – 2009 MLC School, Burwood

Grants

2014 'New Work'; The Australia Council for the Arts (July)

Professional Activity Post-2009

2016
  • Commissioned by The Song Company, Sydney
  • Guest conductor and commissioned by The Australian Russian Sacred Choral Society
  • Producer, The Sydney Conservatorium of Music Conducting Masterclass ft. Vladimir Gorbik
2015
  • Commissioned by the Commonwealth Heads of Government Meetings Malta 2015
  • Commissioned by Limelight Australian Composition Seminar (co-curated between Richard Gill and Andrew Batt-Rawden, with guidance from Karen Carey)
  • Commissioned by the Chamber Choir of the Academy of Arts in Novi Sad, Serbia
  • Conducted Brad Gill’s contemporary art music chamber work The Colour of Blue Clouds for use in Sideband’s second collective CD
  • Conducted sacred choral music at Moscow Metochion of The Holy Trinity-St. Sergius Lavra, Russia
  • Conducting masterclass with Maestro Vladimir Alexandrovich (Gorbik), The Moscow Tchaikovsky Conservatory, Russia
  • Gondwana Conducting Academy 2015 (with Maria Guinand and Graeme Morton)
2014
  • Co-Conductor of Espresso Kids Choir, Leichhardt
  • Commissioned by The Melbourne Metropolitan Sinfonietta
  • Commissioned by The Sydney Contemporary Orchestra
  • Composer-in-residence with The Leichhardt Espresso Chorus
  • Music Theory Private Tuition, Sydney
  • Observer at The Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra Composer's School
  • Receiver of ‘New Work’ Grant from The Australia Council for the Arts
2013
  • Commissioned by The Sydney Contemporary Orchestra
  • Composer-in-residence with The Leichhardt Espresso Chorus
  • Music Appreciation and Keyboard Teacher at V.I.P. Music
2012
  • Collaboration with Sydney Film School
  • Intern Presenter and Programmer at Fine Music 102.5, Sydney
  • Winner of the WomenSing Youth Inspiring Youth Competition
  • Workshop with The Australian Voices
  • Workshop with The Goldner String Quartet
2011
  • Collaboration with Sydney Film School
  • Commissioned by Halcyon in The First Stones Composer Project
  • Intern Presenter and Programmer at Fine Music 102.5, Sydney
  • Production Team Member at The Australian Music Centre

Music Achievements Within MLC School, Burwood

2009
  • The Matthew Hindson Composition Award
  • Year 12 Gold Service Certificate for Outstanding Commitment and Service to MLC School Music
  • Distinguished Musician Award for Outstanding Commitment and Service to MLC
  • School Music
  • 1st Prize for Music II
  • 1st Prize for Music Extension
2007
  • Australian Music Centre Composition Award
2006
  • Reverend Kenneth Cornwall Award for Outstanding Work in Composition